International, State, County & Municipal Laws & Ordinances on Air-rifles, Pneumatic Weapons & Spring-guns.
[…] Sec. 24-47. – Air guns, dangerous missiles.

It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, or cause to be discharged, any toy pistol, toy gun, air gun, blank cartridge, revolver or any other arm or arms, or any slingshot loaded with rock or leaden or other dangerous missiles, at any time or under any circumstances, within the city.

(Ord. No. 1368, 3-15-79)

Nevada-

Nevada state law NRS 202.290 states that firing an airsoft gun in a public place is illegal, as well as endangering any person by firing an airsoft gun.

NRS 202.290  Aiming firearm at human being; discharging weapon where person might be endangered; penalty.  Unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 202.287, a person who willfully:

1.  Aims any gun, pistol, revolver or other firearm, whether loaded or not, at or toward any human being; or

2.  Discharges any firearm, air gun or other weapon, or throws any deadly missile in a public place or in any place where any person might be endangered thereby, although an injury does not result,

Ê is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

[1911 C&P § 344; RL § 6609; NCL § 10292]—(NRS A 1989, 820, 1240, 1243)

CARSON CITY,

Chapter 8.12 FIREARMS – Carson City, Nevada – Code of Ordinances

8.12.010 – Discharge of firearms unlawful.

1.

It is unlawful for any person to fire off or discharge:

a.